Avatar
Please consider registering
Guest
Search
Forum Scope




Match



Forum Options



Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters
Register Lost password?
sp_Feed sp_PrintTopic sp_TopicIcon
model 1894 ltw barrels
sp_NewTopic Add Topic
Avatar
Member
WACA Guest
Forum Posts: 378
Member Since:
July 7, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
41
October 23, 2013 - 6:39 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

In BOBR94’s book, he says that the change was around 950,000 or 1921 so
until Bert chimes in with a more exact number, that should be fairly close.

Paul

Avatar
Kingston, WA
Admin
Forum Posts: 10604
Member Since:
April 15, 2005
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
42
October 23, 2013 - 6:52 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

Matt74 said
Bert: While we are throwing out dates and s/n’s, from what you have seen have you narrowed down a date (s/n range) when Winchester dropped the 19 from their various models? For example, the 1894 became the Model 94, etc.

Matt

Matt,

Frank F. Burton issued a "Change of Manufacture Notice" in February of 1919 to delete the "18" and "19" from the model designation stamps. However, Winchester did not throw out the older roll die stamps until they wore out, resulting in their use for nearly the remainder of 1919 for some models. For the Model 1894/94, the Type 5 upper tang roll die made its debut somewhere in the 892877 – 897060 serial range (December 1919 – January 1920). Serial number 892876 is the highest serial number that I have surveyed with the Type 4 marking, and 897060 is the lowest serial number with the Type 5 marking. If anyone out there has a Model 1894/94 inside that serial range, I would sure like to know more about it.

For pdog72 (Gary), it was very shortly after good old Jolly St. Nick visited the Winchester factory that the new Type 5 roll dies were put into use on December 26th, 1919 Laugh

In regards to the many different production changes that occurred to the Model 1894/94 during the 1920s – 1950s, I have nearly all of them nailed down to a relatively short serial number range, but I am still working on refining the numbers further. I am still very intently surveying the Models 1894/94, 55, and 64. If anyone wants to add their Winchester(s) to my survey, please send me a PM or and email.

Bert

WACA 6571L, Historian & Board of Director Member
High-walls-1-002-C-reduced2.jpg

Avatar
Kingston, WA
Admin
Forum Posts: 10604
Member Since:
April 15, 2005
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
43
October 23, 2013 - 7:03 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

94shorties said
In BOBR94’s book, he says that the change was around 950,000 or 1921 so
until Bert chimes in with a more exact number, that should be fairly close.

Paul

Serial number 950,000 went through the PR in the Fall of 1922, which is a fair bit too late for the change we are discussing. I suspect Bob will update that in his future works.

Bert

WACA 6571L, Historian & Board of Director Member
High-walls-1-002-C-reduced2.jpg

Avatar
Member
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 40
Member Since:
January 31, 2008
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
44
October 25, 2013 - 11:21 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

Last year Jan 2012 I sent Bert some pictures of this rifle and he said "That is a bona fide Extra Lightweight Take Down Sporting Rifle (with the fluted comb butt stock). The exterior condition leaves a lot to be desired though. The serial number makes it a March 11th, 1915 vintage gun."
It has a 24 inch barrel and I also checked the serial number with Cody and Bert was right on the money with the date.

As Bert said "The exterior condition leaves a lot to be desired" which has been the reason I’ve refrained from posting any pictures.

It seems someone neglected this TD 30 and it has suffered. The interior of the rifle is in perfect shape. Hedley Lamarr or Brad told me that the sights are incorrect for this TD. Angel

http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/1894024.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/1894027.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/1894037.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/1894039.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/1894040.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/CIMG4275.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/CIMG4279.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/CIMG4280.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/CIMG4281.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/CIMG4284.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/CIMG4285.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/CIMG4287.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/CIMG4288.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/CIMG4290.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/CIMG4293.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/CIMG4298.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/CIMG4299.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]
http://s1235.photobucket.com/user/AngelRod1/media/Winchester%201894%2030WCF%20Takedown/CIMG4301.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]

Avatar
Member
WACA Guest
Forum Posts: 378
Member Since:
July 7, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
45
October 25, 2013 - 12:31 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

Angel
Most of my Winchesters are not of the high condition that a lot of collectors are after but, each one is different than the others and I am happy with them.

Paul

Avatar
Member
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 40
Member Since:
January 31, 2008
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
46
October 25, 2013 - 12:53 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

Paul, I have to agree with you, I’m certainly happy with what I have but…. Sometimes I wish they would be in better shape. But it’s a thrill finding them, taking them home and cleaning them up. I still dream about finding a 1873 1 of 1000 or 1 of 100! Wouldn’t that be awesome and on top of that not having to pay a fortune for it! Hey, it’s a good dream! Angel 😛 Laugh

Avatar
Moderator
Moderator
Forum Posts: 955
Member Since:
December 30, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
47
October 25, 2013 - 1:32 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

It seems someone neglected this TD 30 and it has suffered. The interior of the rifle is in perfect shape. Hedley Lamarr or Brad told me that the sights are incorrect for this TD. Angel

Angel

That’s a nice ELW 1894. That newer photos look pretty good and sights are not such a big deal. I hope you are enjoying that gun. After seeing a little bit of the muzzle it looks like it might just shoot pretty good too.

Brad

Regards

Brad Dunbar

http://1895book.com/

Avatar
Member
WACA Guest
Forum Posts: 378
Member Since:
July 7, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
48
October 25, 2013 - 2:37 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

Angel
I am guessing that Brad was referring to just the rear sight. They are not that good of photos but, this is 2 shots of the front sight on my ELW.

http://s1224.photobucket.com/user/oldguy67/media/373316/7_zpse85086e3.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]

http://s1224.photobucket.com/user/oldguy67/media/373316/12_zpsfe85f77e.jpg.html

[Image Can Not Be Found]

Paul

Avatar
Moderator
Moderator
Forum Posts: 955
Member Since:
December 30, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
49
October 25, 2013 - 4:15 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

Paul

Angel had emailed pictures to me awhile back. There were several close ups. The front sight is a Marble 26M, which I don’t believe was available in 1915. In 1915 Marble’s lowest standard front sight numerical designation was 2 and highest was 15. Your gun pictured looks to have a Lyman front maybe? I believe from two different sources that the "standard" front sight for Angel’s ELW would be a 21 series Winchester Sporting Front, maybe 21D, 21E or maybe 21G for example. Of course since it’s a special gun maybe it originally had special sights…like a Lyman front. I suppose the original sights were stripped off sometime, maybe not even that long ago. That’s my opinion on it anyway.

Brad

Regards

Brad Dunbar

http://1895book.com/

Avatar
Aylmer, Quebec, Canada
Member
WACA Guest
Forum Posts: 337
Member Since:
March 23, 2007
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
50
October 26, 2013 - 2:22 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

Matt74 said
Bert: While we are throwing out dates and s/n’s, from what you have seen have you narrowed down a date (s/n range) when Winchester dropped the 19 from their various models? For example, the 1894 became the Model 94, etc.

Matt

Matt,

Frank F. Burton issued a "Change of Manufacture Notice" in February of 1919 to delete the "18" and "19" from the model designation stamps. However, Winchester did not throw out the older roll die stamps until they wore out, resulting in their use for nearly the remainder of 1919 for some models. For the Model 1894/94, the Type 5 upper tang roll die made its debut somewhere in the 892877 – 897060 serial range (December 1919 – January 1920). Serial number 892876 is the highest serial number that I have surveyed with the Type 4 marking, and 897060 is the lowest serial number with the Type 5 marking. If anyone out there has a Model 1894/94 inside that serial range, I would sure like to know more about it.

For pdog72 (Gary), it was very shortly after good old Jolly St. Nick visited the Winchester factory that the new Type 5 roll dies were put into use on December 26th, 1919 Laugh

In regards to the many different production changes that occurred to the Model 1894/94 during the 1920s – 1950s, I have nearly all of them nailed down to a relatively short serial number range, but I am still working on refining the numbers further. I am still very intently surveying the Models 1894/94, 55, and 64. If anyone wants to add their Winchester(s) to my survey, please send me a PM or and email.

Bert

Thanks a bunch Bert. That was exactly what I was looking for.

Matt

Forum Timezone: UTC 0
Most Users Ever Online: 778
Currently Online: cj57, 1ned1, [email protected], Troy952
Guest(s) 49
Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)
Top Posters:
clarence: 6148
TXGunNut: 4860
Chuck: 4513
1873man: 4256
steve004: 4096
Big Larry: 2290
twobit: 2283
TR: 1690
mrcvs: 1656
Forum Stats:
Groups: 1
Forums: 17
Topics: 12493
Posts: 108472

 

Member Stats:
Guest Posters: 1726
Members: 8711
Moderators: 4
Admins: 3
Navigation