Avatar

Please consider registering
guest

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters




sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_Print sp_TopicIcon
Pawn Stars - Wounded Knee 73
November 10, 2013
2:18 pm
Avatar
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 1701
Member Since:
May 23, 2009
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Didn't know if anyone here caught the faked 73 SRC on Pawn Stars the other night? No one on the show did!

I was surprised that no one picked up on this gun being a fake. Most surprised by what the Curator of the Autry Museum had to say about it.

Any seasoned collector would of automatically picked up on the fact that the gun was a 3rd Model and has a serial #50423, that things are off here. And that the serial number on the lower tang looks like a joke. Also found the paperwork very funny as well. Especially the letter of Authenticity!

Interesting was the 613 marking on the bottom of receiver. It looks like the same type marking I've seen used on 73 SRCs that were used by the Australian prison system.

Seller said he had $12,000 into it. Seems he got took for a good chunk of change.

Sincerely,
Maverick

November 10, 2013
5:32 pm
Avatar
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 248
Member Since:
December 9, 2007
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

As someone who did not see the show, the first question to my mind would be: "Which Wounded Knee?" Could there have been an 1873 Winchester at the siege in 1973? I think I remember seeing some 94s and a lot of bolt guns.

This may sound dumb, but I wouldn't mind having a Winchester lever gun from the second Wounded Knee.

November 10, 2013
7:04 pm
Avatar
Wisconsin
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 4695
Member Since:
May 2, 2009
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

They should of called in a gun expert instead.

Bob

WACA Life Member---
NRA Life Member----
Cody Firearms member since 1991

73_86cutaway.jpg

Email: bob.1873man@gmail.com

November 11, 2013
6:10 am
Avatar
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 99
Member Since:
June 24, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

December 29, 1890 was the Massacre At Wounded Knee.

November 11, 2013
6:11 am
Avatar
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 185
Member Since:
January 19, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

The serial number comes up 1880 when I look it up on line. Is this wrong? That would have been 10 years before Wounded Knee. Or is it that a 3rd model would have been past that serial number? Trying to learn. I saw the show.

November 11, 2013
9:44 am
Avatar
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 1701
Member Since:
May 23, 2009
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

If you watch the show you can see that the serial number is very funny looking. Someone took a 3rd model in the 500,000 serial range and modified it to the corresponding paperwork. And that is even if the paperwork is legit.

2nd Model guns serial ranged from roughly 30,000-90,000. So therefore the gun being a 3rd model could not be the gun in question per the serial number.

Someone took a late model SRC in rough condition that you can pick up in the $1-2,000 range. And passed it along to the Seller for $12,000. Making themselves a nice $10,000 at the least.

And yes they are (seller & TV Show) and the paper work is referring to the 1890 Wounded Knee Massacre. Not the 1973 Siege.

Sincerely,
Maverick

November 11, 2013
9:56 am
Avatar
Wisconsin
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 4695
Member Since:
May 2, 2009
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

The serial number is correct but the gun isn't. It's a third model in the second model serial range with a integral dust cover rail, it does not have the exposed trigger pin, it does not have the small screw head for the side plate.

The gun could of been there because the third models started in 82 but its a hybrid.

Bob

WACA Life Member---
NRA Life Member----
Cody Firearms member since 1991

73_86cutaway.jpg

Email: bob.1873man@gmail.com

November 11, 2013
10:09 am
Avatar
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 1701
Member Since:
May 23, 2009
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

A 3rd model gun could of been there but I'm certain not the 3rd model pictured on the show. It would have been a 3rd model produced before the 300,000 range at the very least.

Bob,
I don't think I would classify the gun on the show as a hybrid, unless by that you mean a "parts gun". Even then I don't believe its a parts gun. Merely a late model gun in the 500,000 range that had its serial number modified to 50,423.

Maverick

November 11, 2013
10:42 am
Avatar
Wisconsin
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 4695
Member Since:
May 2, 2009
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I'm running the serial number today.

Bob

WACA Life Member---
NRA Life Member----
Cody Firearms member since 1991

73_86cutaway.jpg

Email: bob.1873man@gmail.com

November 11, 2013
4:23 pm
Avatar
Wisconsin
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 4695
Member Since:
May 2, 2009
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Well the gun is bogus, it letters as a Octagon barrel Rifle.

Bob

WACA Life Member---
NRA Life Member----
Cody Firearms member since 1991

73_86cutaway.jpg

Email: bob.1873man@gmail.com

November 11, 2013
5:55 pm
Avatar
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 81
Member Since:
April 1, 2006
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Pawn Stars is nothing but a show. If you watch much you will see they don't know much about the value of most of the firearms presented to them.

djh

November 11, 2013
7:51 pm
Avatar
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 185
Member Since:
January 19, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks for the detailed explanation of why its not correct. I have never had much interest in model 73's so I know very little about their details. This discussion has taught me.

Nothing wrong with model 1873's its just they tend to be WELL out of my collecting budget.

December 10, 2013
3:03 pm
Avatar
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 217
Member Since:
February 8, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

According to many years of research I've done into the firearms at the Battle at Wounded Knee Creek in December of 1890, 4 Winchesters were confiscated by the Army from the rifles that were used in the fight at W.K. These ended up at the Rock Island Arsonal for cataloging for the Army's records as to the type of firearms the Indians were using at the time. According to Dee Brown of "Bury My Heart AT Wounded Knee" fame, considered to have been the foremost expert on the subject of the massacree at Wounded Knee, there were only 2 Winchester firearms that actually partisipated in the initial fighting. One was an 1866 Carbine in the hands of the indian "Black Coyote", he started the shooting. He was killed and photographed the next day, dead on the ground with his Winchester carbine at his side. This photo is available for all to see in the National Archives records. The 2nd Winchester D.B. mentions as being used in the initial combat is not described as to it's model designation other than it was a Winchester rifle. I doubt the 1873 on the "Pawn Stars" TV show was ever any closer to Wounded Knee Creek than New Haven Connecticut. Please forgive any spelling errors on my part. Embarassed Laugh

Forum Timezone: UTC 0

Most Users Ever Online: 628

Currently Online: Manuel
13 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Forum Stats:

Groups: 1

Forums: 16

Topics: 8356

Posts: 71289


Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 1131

Members: 10021

Moderators: 4

Admins: 3


Top Posters:

1873man: 4695

TXGunNut: 2905

twobit: 2645

clarence: 2568

Chuck: 2441

steve004: 1888

Maverick: 1701

Big Larry: 1515

JWA: 1484

jwm94: 1230