Avatar
Search
Forum Scope




Match



Forum Options



Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters
Lost password?
sp_Feed sp_PrintTopic sp_TopicIcon
Another Model 70 9MM
sp_NewTopic Add Topic
Avatar
Aroostook County Maine
Member
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 307
Member Since:
April 20, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
1
March 15, 2023 - 10:21 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost
Avatar
Member
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 463
Member Since:
March 12, 2008
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
2
March 15, 2023 - 2:33 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

Did you notice that the proofmarks don’t match? Also, the caliber stamping looks questionable to me. Compare the caliber stamping to the ones in Rule’s book. 

Steve

Avatar
NY
Member
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 6355
Member Since:
November 1, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
March 15, 2023 - 5:51 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_EditHistory sp_QuotePost

Standard abbreviation for “millimeter” since creation of the metric system has always been “MM” or “mm.”  So why the slash mark?

Avatar
Winchester, VA
Member
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 973
Member Since:
November 5, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
4
March 15, 2023 - 6:38 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

Dana-

IMHO that one is not right.  Proofs don’t match, barrel roll markings (left/right) were not made with Winchester dies, caliber stamp is wrong, and I don’t think the ramp stippling is correct either.  I’d bet the under barrel caliber stamp is wrong too… Add to all that, according to my records S/N 20011 was a 30 GOV’T’06 Standard Rifle when Dave Morris (Frontier Guns) sold it via Guns International in 2021… Wink

Here are some pics of S/N 20011 as a 30 GOV’T’06.  You’ll note that it was a type I-2 (no pin in the bolt sleeve) back then too:

20011-1.jpgImage Enlarger20011-2.jpgImage Enlarger20011-3.jpgImage Enlarger

Clarence-

Winchester apparently didn’t adhere to the “MM” abbreviation for M70 caliber stamps, for whatever reason.  I know all 9 M/M and 7.65 M/M barrels are suspect, but the marking used for the somewhat more common 7×57 Mauser chambering was 7 M/M.  This one, Carbine S/N 66220, pictured in Whitaker’s book is probably correct:

66220-Caliber-Stamp.jpgImage Enlarger

Be Careful Out There…

Lou

sp_PlupAttachments Attachments

WACA 9519; Studying Pre-64 Model 70 Winchesters

WACA-Signauture-3.jpg

Avatar
Member
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 463
Member Since:
March 12, 2008
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
5
March 15, 2023 - 6:39 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

I have no idea why Winchester used the slash mark. I do know that the mark Winchester used was longer and the 9 was a slightly different font, at least based on the Rule pictures, and that is assuming they are original. They used the same slash on the 7mm and 7.65mm.

Steve

Avatar
NY
Member
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 6355
Member Since:
November 1, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6
March 15, 2023 - 7:08 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

Louis Luttrell said Add to all that, according to my records S/N 20011 was a 30 GOV’T’06 Standard Rifle when Dave Morris (Frontier Guns) sold it via Guns International in 2021… 
  

What a shame!  And I was hoping it would be “the model 70 you build a collection off of.”  I like to start at the top.

Avatar
Aroostook County Maine
Member
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 307
Member Since:
April 20, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
7
March 16, 2023 - 9:54 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print sp_QuotePost

Lou, 

Thank You for the info on these rifles. 

Dana

Forum Timezone: UTC 0
Most Users Ever Online: 778
Currently Online: Burt Humphrey, Bert H., Gary Ryan, Range Ranger
Guest(s) 139
Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)
Top Posters:
clarence: 6355
TXGunNut: 5015
Chuck: 4596
1873man: 4317
steve004: 4244
Big Larry: 2338
twobit: 2293
mrcvs: 1723
TR: 1722
Forum Stats:
Groups: 1
Forums: 17
Topics: 12739
Posts: 110940

 

Member Stats:
Guest Posters: 1759
Members: 8842
Moderators: 4
Admins: 3
Navigation