Avatar

Please consider registering
guest

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —






— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters




sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_Print sp_TopicIcon
Marbles rear tang dates?
September 3, 2019
12:40 pm
Avatar
Me
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 708
Member Since:
March 6, 2019
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I’m inquiring about Marbles W1 rear tang sight (m1894 application). I have one says Pat. Oct 20-03, Nov 14-08. I want it to be be period correct for my 1903 rifle 30WCF. Does this patent date coincide with the distribution date(were they being sold in 1903).

AG

WACA Member
CFM Member
NSSA Member

Always get the water for the coffee upstream from the herd

September 3, 2019
2:31 pm
Avatar
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 1742
Member Since:
November 1, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Not with a 1908 pat. date.

September 3, 2019
3:04 pm
Avatar
Me
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 708
Member Since:
March 6, 2019
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

clarence said
Not with a 1908 pat. date.  

Ok thanks Clarence. I wondered if the first date of Pat. Oct 20-03 also on there might be period correct for 1903 rifle.

WACA Member
CFM Member
NSSA Member

Always get the water for the coffee upstream from the herd

September 3, 2019
7:45 pm
Avatar
Me
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 708
Member Since:
March 6, 2019
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I might rephrase my inquiry. Anyone know the first Marbles rear tang sight production date for W1 application (when they were in the first catalog) ?

AG

WACA Member
CFM Member
NSSA Member

Always get the water for the coffee upstream from the herd

September 3, 2019
8:41 pm
Avatar
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 1742
Member Since:
November 1, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Despite the 1903 pat. date, I was under the impression (maybe incorrect!) that 1905 was the date of its initial production.  If anyone knows for certain that a different date is correct, I'd appreciate being informed of it. 

Whatever the correct date, I'd bet that on Day One of production, bases for popular Winchester rifles were given first priority!

September 3, 2019
8:45 pm
Avatar
Me
WACA Member
Forum Posts: 708
Member Since:
March 6, 2019
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

clarence said
Despite the 1903 pat. date, I was under the impression (maybe incorrect!) that 1905 was the date of its initial production.  If anyone knows for certain that a different date is correct, I'd appreciate being informed of it. 

Whatever the correct date, I'd bet that on Day One of production, bases for popular Winchester rifles were given first priority!  

I was going by images of a couple of these sights I found online. They looked like it said 1903 & not 1905 but I may the one who’s wrong Clarence.

WACA Member
CFM Member
NSSA Member

Always get the water for the coffee upstream from the herd

Forum Timezone: UTC 0

Most Users Ever Online: 628

Currently Online: 1873man, tsillik, Louis Luttrell, Kevin Jones, Big Mac
47 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)


Forum Stats:

Groups: 1

Forums: 16

Topics: 7288

Posts: 60304


Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 985

Members: 9268

Moderators: 5

Admins: 3


Top Posters:

1873man: 4299

twobit: 2557

TXGunNut: 2372

clarence: 1742

Chuck: 1590

Maverick: 1551

Big Larry: 1419

JWA: 1281

Wincacher: 1184

Brad Dunbar: 1084

Navigation